The Poulton Web: Parish Records: Marriages (Page 1)

 

22nd April 1593St Mary Church, Iwerne Courtney Fiche: PE/IWC: RE1/1 Page: 12 Schedule: 11
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11099Robt Copper       
11100Elizabeth Barrowes       
 
31st January 1625St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526140 Page: ? Schedule: ?
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
9572Matheus Worthington       
9604Isabella Worsley    Coppull  
 
27th April 1634St Michael and All Angels Church, Thornhill Fiche: D14/1 Fiche No: ? Page: 144 Schedule: 3
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
7690Richard Clegg       
7692Sarah Ditch       
 
9th October 1634St Mary Church, Iwerne Courtney Fiche: PE/IWC: RE1/1 Page: 20 Schedule: 6
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11103Richard Tapper       
11104Margaret Leason       
 
18th November 1634St Michael Church, Emley Book: ? Book No: ? Page: 12 Schedule: 45
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2082Richardus Hammerton       
2083Dorothea Burnett       
 
29th October 1635St Michael and All Angels Church, Thornhill Fiche: D14/1 Fiche No: ? Page: 145 Schedule: 18
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
7691John Clegg       
7702Sara Booth       
 
29th May 1658St Mary Church, Iwerne Courtney Fiche: PE/IWC: RE1/1 Page: 37 Schedule: 5
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11105Richard Tapper       
11109Katherine Fanner       
 
4th May 1669St Michael and All Angels Church, Thornhill Fiche: D14/3 Fiche No: 3 Page: 139 Schedule: 18
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
7708John Clegg       
7710Elizabeth Walker       
 
9th October 1685St Mary Church, Iwerne Courtney Fiche: PE/IWC: RE1/1 Page: ? Schedule: 7
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11108Henery Freeman       
11107Christian Tapper       
 
26th November 1685St Michael Church, Emley Book: ? Book No: 1 Page: 52 Schedule: 28
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2077Stephen Hammerton       
2084Sarah Dransfield       
 
12th February 1690St Mary Church, Iwerne Courtney Fiche: PE/IWC: RE1/1 Page: ? Schedule: 2
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11112Edward Tapper       
11115Margaret Lottle       
 
6th August 1702St Michael Church, Emley Book: ? Book No: ? Page: 64 Schedule: 12
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2062Johannes Hammerton       
2063Maria Bramwell       
 
12th September 1714All Saints Church, Silkstone with Stainborough Fiche: D137/4 Fiche No: ? Page: 184 Schedule: 28
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2081Benjamin Hammerton       
2097Sarah Sanderson       
 
31st December 1716St Michael and All Angels Church, Thornhill Fiche: D14/3 Fiche No: 4 Page: 123 Schedule: 9
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2110William Silverwood       
2111Anne Clegg       
 
10th August 1721All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/2 Fiche No: 2 Page: 69 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
251Thomas Danforth   HusbandmanDarton  
252Elizabeth Longshaw    Emley  
 
21st May 1724St Mary Church, Barnsley Fiche: D121/3 Page: 128 Schedule: 3
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2093John Harmeston    OTP  
2112Sarah Patrick    OTP  
 
24th October 1727St Michael Church, Linton on Craven Book: Volume 1 Page:   Schedule:  
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11422Jacob Darwend    OTP  
2086Dorathy Hammerton    OTP  
 
27th December 1739St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 161 Schedule: 4
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2066Thomas Hammerton       
2099Sarah Field       
 
9 April 1740St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526140 Page: 1 Schedule: 2
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1182Henry Worthington    Standish  
1183Elizabeth Hindley       
 
20th October 1740All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/2 Fiche No: 3 Page: 73 Schedule: 3
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1737Joseph Dyson   LabrDarton  
1732 Elizabeth Danforth    Darton  
 
17th October 1741St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 161 Schedule: 14
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2052Stephen Hammerton       
2053Elizabeth Silverwood       
 
21st April 1747Wimborne Minster Church, Dorset Fiche: PE/WM: RE1/3 Page: ? Schedule: 6
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11125Jon Tapper       
11130Sarah Petty       
 
24th September 1750St Mary Church, Mirfield Book: D2/2 Page: 99 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2066Thomas Hammerton    O.T.P  
2104Elizabeth Oates    O.T.P  
 
1st November 1750St Mary Church, Mirfield Book: D2/2 Page: 99 Schedule: 2
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2091William Wastenage    High Hoyland  
2068Grace Hammerton    O.T.P  
 
2nd September 1751St Mary Church, Mirfield Book: D2/2 Page: 99 Schedule: 7
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2067John Hammerton    O.T.P  
2104Margaret Cordwell    O.T.P  
 
11th May 1752St John the Baptist Church, Penistone Fiche: D28/1 Fiche No: 1 Page: ? Schedule: ?
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4592William Silverwood  Batchelor O.T.P.  
4634Mary Helms  Spinster O.T.P.  
 
8th June 1753All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/2 Fiche No: 3 Page: 75 Schedule: 4
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1750John Walker   TaylorWakefield  
1751Martha Fleetwood    Darton  
 
9th December 1754St Mary Church, Iwerne Courtney Fiche: PE/IWC: RE3/1 Page: 1 Schedule: 2
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11129James Tapper    OTP  
11137Mary Korly    OTP  
 
17th April 1755St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 163 Schedule: 13
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4590Thomas Silverwood       
4619Mary Fletcher       
 
9th September 1755St Michael Church, Linton on Craven Book: Volume 1 Page:   Schedule:  
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11423Benjamin Darwend    OTP  
11426Jane Clark    OTP  
 
17th July 1757St Elphin Church, Warrington Bishop Transcript: Page: 36 Schedule: 218
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
10826James Delooze    O.T.P  
1674Elizabeth Worthington    O.T.P  
 
24th February 1760St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 165 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4622Joseph Kaye    Silkstone  
4593Helena Silverwood       
 
9th October 1760All Saints Church, Silkstone Fiche: D137/11 Fiche No: ? Page: 127 Schedule: 30
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4594Joshua Silverwood   Husbandman   
4650Elizabeth White       
 
2nd February 1761St Michael Church, Emley Fiche: D28/8 Fiche No: ? Page: 22 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4032George Savile    Thornhill  
2074Ruth Hammerton       
Witnesses: Robert Haigh; Mary Savile
 
27th December 1762St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 166 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4595Joseph Silverwood       
4596Elizth Kaye       
 
16th December 1764St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526140 Page: 9 Schedule: 300
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1676William Kershaw   PlastererStandish  
1186Mary Worthington    Standish  
Witnesses: John Parkinson; Thomas Cryerd#
 
29th October 1765All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/9 Fiche No: 1 Page: 11 Schedule: 6
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
991Abraham Fleetwood   LabrOf This Parish  
1740Elizabeth Dyson    Of This Parish  
In the Presence of John Fleetwood and Jonathan Heron
 
16th April 1770St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 169 Schedule: 23
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2109John Box       
2105Elizabeth Hammerton       
Witnesses: Joseph Walshaw and Robert Hattersley
 
27th June 1773All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/9 Fiche No: 1 Page: 13 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1709John Danforth   CordwainerDarton  
1710Elizabeth Walker   MinorDarton  
 
12th November 1775St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526140 Page: 6 Schedule: 622
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1173James Worthington   WeaverStandish  
1188Margaret Platt    Standish  
Witnesses: James Simm and Edward Smith
 
29th Janury 1776Blandford Forum Church, Dorset Fiche: PE/BF: RE 4 Page: 80 Schedule: 12
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11132William Tapper    Shroten  
11136Margaret Pottell    O.T.P.  
 
20th August 1776All Saints Church, Silkstone with Stainborough Fiche: D137/12 Fiche No: ? Page: ? Schedule: 18
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
6188Jonas Senior       
2060Ann Hammerton       
 
12th September 1776St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526140 Page: 6 Schedule: 651
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1686James France    Standish  
1188Betty Worthington  Spinster Standish  
Witnesses: William Millington and James Simm
 
15th September 1776St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526140 Page: 6 Schedule: 652
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1187John Worthington   WeaverStandish  
1675Betty Bolton  Spinster Standish  
Witnesses: Edward Smith and William Whitehead
 
24th November 1776St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526140 Page: 9 Schedule: 663
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1849Hugh Mason   CollierStandish  
1185Ann Worthington   SpinsterStandish  
 
1st December 1777St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 172 Schedule: 22
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2106John Hammerton       
2105Susannah Greaves       
Witnesses: John Dyson and Robert Hattersley
 
16th July 1781St Peter Church, Tankersley Fiche: PR71/3 Fiche No: 2 Page: 8 Schedule: 233
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2162Thomas Bartholomew  Bachelor Of This Parish  
2061Hannah Hammerton  Spinster Of This Parish  
 
18th February 1782All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/9 Fiche No: 2 Page: 5 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1778John Copley  BachelorLabourerOf This Parish  
1779Elizabeth Crow  Spinster Of This Parish  
Witnesses: George Copley and George Denton
 
15th September 1782St John The Baptist Church, Penistone Fiche: D28/10 Fiche No: 4 Page: 6 Schedule: 625
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4651William Silverwood  Bachelor Of This Parish  
4716Sarah Thorp  Spinster Of This Parish  
Witnesses: William Thorp and John Rainforth
 
2nd November 1783St John The Baptist Church, Penistone Fiche: D28/10 Fiche No: 4 Page: 14 Schedule: 666
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4660Joseph Hinchcliffe  Bachelor    
4652Ann Silverwood  Spinster    
 
17th Janury 1785St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526140 Page: 1 Schedule: 55
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1677Abraham Kirshaw   WeaverStandish  
6421Ann Green  Spinster Standish  
 
21st January 1787St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 177 Schedule: 6
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2108Thomas Hammerton       
2133Elizabeth Kay       
Witnesses: Thomas Parkin and Mary Lodge
 
25th December 1788All Hallows Church, Kirkburton Fiche: D172/1/16 Fiche No: 1 Page: 34 Schedule: 99
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4637William Silverwood    Shelley  
4663Jane Tarner    Longroyd  
 
23rd February 1789All Hallows Church, Kirkburton Fiche: D172/1/16 Fiche No: 1 Page: 36 Schedule: 107
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4639John Silverwood    Shelley  
4675Martha Neith    Shelley  
 
17th August 1789All Saints Church, Darfield Fiche: 1 Page:   Schedule:  
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2041Joseph Hammerton       
2042Elizth Hilton       
 
11th June 1792St Mary Church, Sturminster Newton Fiche: PE/SN: RE 3/1 Page: 100 Schedule: 398
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
8581John Turk    O.T.P.  
8582Elizabeth Spencer    O.T.P.  
 
16th July 1792St Mary Church, Iwerne Courtney Fiche: PE/IWC: RE 3/1 Page: ? Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
11141Samuel Tapper    O.T.P.  
11147Martha Isaac    O.T.P.  
 
12th February 1793All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/9 Fiche No: 2 Page: 15 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1752Robert Grant   Framework KnitterOf This Parish  
1714Martha Danforth    Of This Parish  
Witnesses: Samuel Hawcroft and Joseph Hobson
 
30th December 1793St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 180 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4638John Silverwood    Kirkburton  
4678Mary Whitaker       
 
17th April 1797St John The Baptist Church, Penistone Fiche: D28/11 Fiche No: 1 Page: 40 Schedule: 202
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4657Joseph Silverwood       
4723Hannah Walshaw       
 
7th August 1797St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 182 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4624Thomas Silverwood       
4625Ann Mellor       
 
4th February 1799All Hallows Church, Kirkburton Fiche: D172/1/16 Fiche No: 1 Page: 172 Schedule: 217
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4684William Sikes       
4643Sarah Silverwood       
 
13th April 1800St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 16 Schedule: 12
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1851Henry Worthington    Standish  
1856Jane Hooton    Standish  
 
7th December 1800St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 81 Schedule: 242
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
10962William Alker    O.T.P.  
163Alice France    O.T.P.  
Witnesses: John Smith and Richard Green
 
18th January 1801St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 83 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1698James Green    Standish  
1179Betty Worthington    Standish  
Witnesses: John Smith and Richard Green
 
24th January 1801St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 84 Schedule: 3
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1181Thomas Worthington    Standish  
1692Betty Harrison    Standish  
Witnesses: Robert Brindle and William Darbyshire
 
15th November 1801All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/9 Fiche No: 3 Page: 15 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1386John Danforth       
1762Hannah Chappell    Cawthorne  
 
20th October 1802St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 100 Schedule: 299
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
10993John Bentham    O.T.P.  
1854Ellen Worthington    O.T.P.  
 
28th November 1802St John The Baptist Church, Penistone Fiche: D28/11 Fiche No: 2 Page: 76 Schedule: 359
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4722Thomas Greenwood       
4717Martha Silverwood       
 
6th December 1802St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 104 Schedule: 38
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1164Henry Worthington    Standish  
1165Jane Baxondale    Standish  
Witnesses: William Orford and John Smith
 
26th December 1803All Hallows Church, Kirkburton Fiche: D172/1/16 Fiche No: 1 Page: 102 Schedule: 414
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4688William Wortley       
4644Mary Silverwood       
 
7th February 1804St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 122 Schedule: 3
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1180John Worthington    Standish  
1693Martha Winstanley    Standish  
Witnesses: John Smith and William Darbyshire
 
8th April 1804St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 15 Schedule: 375
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1689Thomas France    O.T.P.  
10971Ellen Worsley    O.T.P.  
 
29th July 1805St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 1 Page: 186 Schedule: 8
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2130John Hammerton       
2185Ann Cook       
Witnesses: James Baildon, John Dyson and Grace Hammerton
 
3rd November 1805St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 147 Schedule: 1
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
10833Thomas Fairbrother       
1687Betty France       
 
24th June 1807St John The Baptist Church, Penistone Fiche: D28/11 Fiche No: 3 Page: 112 Schedule: 537
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
4825John Fretwell       
4718Elizabeth Silverwood       
 
27th November 1808St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 191 Schedule: 36
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1688Joseph France    O.T.P.  
10840Elizabeth Grundy    O.T.P.  
 
5th November 1809St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 203 Schedule: 34
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1664John Rigby    Standish  
1665Catharine Lucas    Standish  
Witnesses: William Swift and William Darbyshire
 
23rd April 1810All Saints Church, Darton Fiche: D62/1/9 Fiche No: 4 Page: 333 Schedule: 2
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1386John Danforth  WidowTaylorOf This Parish  
1387Mary Copley  Spinster Of This Parish  
Witnesses: Martha Jackson and William Walker
 
11th August 1811St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 227 Schedule: 681
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
10984William Fairbrother    O.T.P.  
180Ellen France    O.T.P.  
 
16th December 1811St Wilfrid Church, Standish Film: 1526141 Page: 235 Schedule: 43
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
1699William Brown    Standish  
1178Alice Worthington    Standish  
Witnesses: George Smith and William Darbyshire
 
6th April 1813St Mary the Virgin Church, Leigh Film: ? Film No: 559188 Page: 9 Schedule: 25
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
6423George Kershaw   CordwainerLeigh  
6432Mary Rothwell    Leigh  
 
26th April 1813St Michael Church, Emley Book: Volume 2 Page: 2 Schedule: 56
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2139John Senior    Kirkheaton  
2136Mary Hammerton    Emley  
 
16th February 1815St Mary Church, Worsbrough Fiche: PR3/10 Fiche No: 1 Page: 4 Schedule: 12
NoNameAgeStatus OccupationAbodeFatherOccupation
2206Thomas Oxterby  Bachelor Barnsley  
2158Ann Hammerton  Spinster Worsbrough  

Continued on Next Page

Please contact me if any of the above details are incorrect or you wish to add further information, photos etc.

Correct as at 22nd July 2017